Frequently Asked Questions Part 2

Who will be looking after my child?

Lindley Out of School Club Playworkers are enthusiastic, inspiring and passionate individuals who are CRB checked and hold qualifications/extensive experience in playwork/childcare.

All our staff receive ongoing training in various aspects of child supervision and care, including behaviour management, child protection and activity delivery.

Please see ‘Our Staff’ page for more information.

How are fees collected?

Fees are payable by monthly standing order 4 weeks in advance and run from September to June for ten payments. The Club also accepts monthly payment by Childcare Vouchers (see ‘Our Fees’ page for more information)

What happens if I miss a payment?

Non payment is not accepted therefore please contact the office if you are experiencing difficulties with payment. The Club policy is to chase all debts when one month in arrears and will take action through the courts if necessary to recover monies owed.

My child is going to be absent or I need to cancel a session, what should I do?

If your child is going to be absent from After School Club please contact the Team Leader at the relevant Club by phone on 07702 617584 (Infants) or 07885 364464 (Juniors) or email the office at lindleyoutofschoolclub@googlemail.com by 2.30pm on the day of the absence.If your child is going to be absent from the Breakfast Club please contact the office on 07894 587130 as soon as you are aware of the absence.If you wish to permanently cancel a session please contact the office on 07894 587130 as four weeks notice is required for all cancellations.

Refunds will not be given for non attendance if notice of cancellation has not been given.

What if my child requires medication whilst at the Club?

Lindley Out of School Club is only able to administer prescribed medication. If your child is likely to require prescribed medication of any sort whilst attending the Out of School Club/Holiday Playscheme, you must ensure it is handed over to the Childcare Manager with a completed “Permission to administer medicine” Form.

How do I book my child in for Playscheme?

Booking Forms will be sent out to all parents at least 4 weeks prior to the start of the Playscheme. Alternatively Forms can be downloaded from the website. Completed Forms must be returned to the office with full payment before bookings can be confirmed (see the ‘Holiday Playscheme’ page for more information)

How do I find out information & about events happening in Club

Our website is regularly updated with forthcoming events and copies of recent newsletters are available to view on our ‘News & Events’ page.