Frequently Asked Questions

Does my child have to attend Lindley Junior or Infant School?

If you wish your child to attend the Breakfast Club or After School they do need to attend Lindley Schools. However the Holiday Playscheme is open to all children aged 4 – 11 years from the local area. We can accommodate children outside this age range, please contact the office for more details (07894 587130).

If my child is attending extra classes/clubs before or after school, can your staff collect them or drop them off?

Yes this can be accommodated, but must be pre-arranged with office staff to ensure staff ratios are maintained.

If I want/need to change the days my child attends what do I have to do?

Four weeks notice is required for any changes. Please contact the office to discuss changes/ cancellations

Can my child attend on a different day to normal if required?

Yes if the Club has availability on the day required. Any extra sessions will need to be paid for separately before the day of attendance.

How will my child get to the After School Club?

Reception children are collected from their class by a member of staff. Other Infant children assemble in the library and meet the staff there who will escort the children to After School Club. Children at the Junior Club meet staff in the playground and are escorted down to After School Club.

When and how do I collect my child?

Lindley After School Club runs from when school finishes until 6.00pm. You can pick up your child anytime between school finishing and 6.00pm. Club will close promptly at 6.00pm. Please note that we do levy late fees for late pickups as referred to in our policies which are available to view in all Clubs. All children must be signed out each day.

Do I need to provide drinks and snacks for my child?

No, when your child arrives at the club we will provide them with a snack. A selection of healthy and nutritious food will be made available, including sandwiches, soup, jacket potatoes and a variety of fruit. Drinking water & fruit squash will always be available.

Is Lindley Out of School Club registered with OFSTED?

Yes, Lindley Out of School Club is registered with OFSTED. This means that our Breakfast & After School Clubs adhere to the standards and guidelines set out to safeguard the welfare of your child during their time with us.

What are the adult to child ratios?

The Club ratio of staff to children is fully in line with all statutory requirements. We operate a strict 1:8 ratio of adults to children for children aged 4 to 7. For our eight years and over we operate a 1:10 ratio.

Who will be looking after my child?

Lindley Out of School Club Playworkers are enthusiastic, inspiring and passionate individuals who are CRB checked and hold qualifications/extensive experience in playwork/childcare.

All our staff receive ongoing training in various aspects of child supervision and care, including behaviour management, child protection and activity delivery.

How are fees collected?

Fees are payable by monthly standing order 4 weeks in advance and run from September to June for ten payments. The Club also accepts monthly payment by Childcare Vouchers (see ‘Our Fees’ page for more information)

What happens if I miss a payment?

Non payment is not accepted therefore please contact the office if you are experiencing difficulties with payment. The Club policy is to chase all debts when one month in arrears and will take action through the courts if necessary to recover monies owed.

My child is going to be absent or I need to cancel a session, what should I do?

If your child is going to be absent from After School Club please contact the Team Leader at the relevant Club by phone on 07702 617584 (Infants) or 07885 364464 (Juniors) or email the office at lindleyoutofschoolclub@googlemail.com by 2.30pm on the day of the absence. If your child is going to be absent from the Breakfast Club please contact the office on 07894 587130 as soon as you are aware of the absence. If you wish to permanently cancel a session please contact the office on 07894 587130 as four weeks notice is required for all cancellations.

Refunds will not be given for non attendance if notice of cancellation has not been given.

What if my child requires medication whilst at the Club?

Lindley Out of School Club is only able to administer prescribed medication. If your child is likely to require prescribed medication of any sort whilst attending the Out of School Club/Holiday Playscheme, you must ensure it is handed over to the Childcare Manager with a completed “Permission to administer medicine” Form.

How do I book my child in for Playscheme?

Booking Forms will be sent out to all parents at least 4 weeks prior to the start of the Playscheme. Alternatively Forms can be downloaded from the website. Completed Forms must be returned to the office with full payment before bookings can be confirmed (see the ‘Holiday Playscheme’ page for more information)

How do I find out information & about events happening in Club

Our website is regularly updated with forthcoming events and copies of recent newsletters are available to view on our ‘News & Events’ page.